Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices of Belvedere Guest House for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, through the use of the internet and the World Wide Web. Please read and agree to these terms prior to sending us your details in any electronic communications or for any online transaction.

Belvedere Guest House collects personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry and order forms, and every time you e-mail us your details. We may monitor and collect the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our site, and this information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.

We will use the details you provide us for the provision of information about services, and for administration, sales and marketing. We may need to disclose your details to our agents and other service providers for these purposes. We may assess your suitability for certain services we provide and reserve the right to decline your request if this is considered justified.

We will not share your details with third parties other than those agents and service providers used to meet your requirements. By your provision of personal information to us, you consent to our processing sensitive personal data about you where this is necessary, for example health information, and are protected under the laws of the United Kingdom and other countries.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

Belvedere Guest House respects your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used in the ways we have specified, we will respect your wishes. You have a right to apply for a copy of the information about you that we hold (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected by contacting us on info@belvedere-guesthouse.co.uk.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on info@belvedere-guesthouse.co.uk, but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about latest services, products etc.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter Belvedere Guest House's website their computers will automatically be issued with "cookies". Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to Belvedere Guest House's server. The website then creates "session" cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, eg retaining a low graphics text-only preference.

Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website. Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

Belvedere Guest House's website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, Belvedere Guest House uses statistical analysis tools to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Belvedere Guest House will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user eg retaining saved log-in details to allow you quick access on your next visit.

About Belvedere

Belvedere was built in 1920 by a retiring sea captain, who brought back South American mahogany as ship’s ballast, from which the doors and skirtings are made.
Visitors have been coming to Belvedere ever since, some returning over many years.
It is important that you understand the difference between a hotel and a guest house. A hotel may employ additional staff to provide concierge and valet services. A guest house does not. Here, you are staying in someone’s home, as their guest. We ask you to respect this distinction.

Contact Us

Belvedere Guest House
Alma Road
Brodick
Isle of Arran
KA27 8AZ
United Kingdom

01770 302 397 or 0845 644 8623 (UK Local Rate)
01770 302 088
+(0)7714 795 926
info@belvedere-guesthouse.co.uk

Where to Find Us